Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Asta Svea Matilda Östenius

1919-05-282009-07-06

Test kitchen manager, author of cookery books, disseminator of popular education

Asta Östenius was a test kitchen chef, cookery book author, popular educator and responsible for among other things Rutiga kokboken, a bestseller in the late 1900s.

Asta Östenius was born in Uppsala in 1919. Even when very young, she was interested in food issues. After basic education, her continued studies were focused on technical and economical household subjects — she qualified as a domestic science and textile science teacher in the 1940s — and she complemented those studies with a course in journalism. In her work as a teacher at a restaurant school in Gothenburg, she met her husband-to-be, Sven Östenius, who also worked as a teacher there. Soon after their marriage in 1952, he was offered a post in Stockholm. Asta Östenius applied for and got the post that was then being advertised of test kitchen chef for the supermarket chain ICA. The couple thus moved to Stockholm where they had four children in quick succession.

ICA’s test kitchen had recently been inaugurated and just like its precursor and closest competitor, KF’s test kitchen, ICA’s equivalent in the popular education of the 1950s concentrated on diets and nutritionally appropriate foods. In KF’s test kitchen, Anna-Britt Agnsäter created suitable measurements for baking and cookery, the food pyramid and the bestseller Vår kokbok. ICA’s test kitchen followed in her footsteps. ICA-kuriren announced recipe competitions and in the test kitchen, Asta Östenius and her colleagues, among them Maja-Lisa Furusjö, tested the thousands of recipes sent in by readers through the years. Asta Östenius published weekly menus in which the food was to be nutritious and cheap. She also made a colourful and appetising poster of the plate-shaped diagram of basic seven foodstuffs recommended by Folkhälsan, the precursor to the Swedish National Food Agency (Livsmedelsverket). In the test kitchen’s test laboratory, initiated by Asta Östenius, new products and cooking utensils were regularly tested.

Asta Östenius published about thirty recipe and cookery books, but her favourite was Rutiga kokboken from 1980, in which 1,500 recipes share the pages with practical advice and instructions so that the final result would be delicious — and nutritionally correct. Thus it was a basic cookery book that exists in many Swedish homes, what with 800,000 copies sold (2006).

Asta Östenius even spent her leisure time on food issues. In Lilla Sällskapet, a group the aim of which was to promote Swedish food culture, she was the secretary and participated in handing out awards to particularly merited cooks.

Asta Östenius died in 2009, at 90 years of age.


Maria Sjöberg
(Translated by Margaret Myers)


Published 2020-03-20



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Asta Svea Matilda Östenius, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/AstaSveaMatildaOstenius, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Maria Sjöberg), retrieved 2020-10-27.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Andersson


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Widow
  • Mother: Gerda Matilda Andersson, född Vestergren
  • Father: Anders Vilhelm Andersson
  • Brother: Sven Vilhelm Andersson
more ...


Education

  • Yrkesutbildning, Stockholm: Textil- och hushållslärarexamen, Fackskolan för huslig ekonomi


Activities

  • Profession: Lärare, Katrineholms hushållstekniska skola
  • Profession: Lärare, Göteborgs restaurangskola
  • Profession: Anställd, fr o m 1962 chef, ICA-provkök och ICA-kurirens matredaktion
more ...


Contacts

  • Friend: Maja-Lisa Furusjö


Organisations

  • Lilla Sällskapet
    Medlem, sekreterare


Residences

  • Birthplace: Uppsala
  • Uppsala
  • Göteborg
more ...


Sources



Further References



Asta Östenius (centre) at a function in Bollnäs, 1971. Photo: Per Willehard Häger (1899-1978) (County Museum of Gävleborg, XLM.PWH02167-2)
Asta Östenius (centre) at a function in Bollnäs, 1971. Photo: Per Willehard Häger (1899-1978) (County Museum of Gävleborg, XLM.PWH02167-2)

Keywords

20th century 21st century Authors Cookbooks Managers