Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Amanda Beatriz Peralta

1939-11-222009-01-02

Intellectual historian, political activist

Amanda Peralta was an intellectual historian who actively fought against the military dictatorship in Argentina.

Amanda Peralta was born in San Carlos Bolívar, Argentina. She began her studies at the La Planta university in 1975. She had already been active in the student movement as a high school student and her involvement in the struggle for justice and social reform within the Latin American continent only continued during her university years. When Isabel Martínez de Peron was deposed as president during a military coup in 1976 Amanda Peralta joined the opposition movement which violently fought the military dictatorship. She was imprisoned for a time but her lawyer managed to smuggle a pistol into jail which Amanda Peralta then used to shoot her way to freedom. In the ensuing fracas she too was shot but still managed to escape. She continued to flee, accompanied by her family, and made her way to Sweden, arriving there in 1977.

Amanda Peralta maintained her campaigns against social injustices and political oppression albeit she now applied peaceful methods. She also continued her university studies and, in 1990, she defended her thesis in intellectual history at Gothenburg university. Her thesis, entitled … med andra medel: från Clausewitz till Guevara: krig, revolution och politik i marxistisk idétradition, can be seen as a critical coming-to-terms with her personal experiences and observations of violent opposition movements.

Amanda Peralta retained her interest in Latin American politics within her research. Her next object of study was El Salvador and the work of radical priests in that country. Her book, Teori och praktik i de fattigas universum: en idéhistorisk undersökning av latinamerikansk befrielseteologi reveals the intertwined nature of thought and action within liberation theology, whilst also revealing how global oppression entirely permeated the lives of the poor. Thus she developed thoughts and ideas which many years later formed fundamental elements of post-colonial theory. She carried on publishing books and articles which rejected various forms of political oppression right up to the end of her life. She took her examples mainly from the South American continent but treated them as global injustices.

Amanda Peralta died in Gothenburg in 2009. She is buried at the Östra cemetery.


Maria Sjöberg
(Translated by Alexia Grosjean)


Published 2018-03-08



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Amanda Beatriz Peralta, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/AmandaBeatrizPeralta, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Maria Sjöberg), retrieved 2020-07-05.




Other Names

    Nickname: La Negra


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Divorced
  • Mother: Maria Elvira de Peralta
  • Father: Aurelio Peralta
  • Sister: Hilda Peralta
more ...


Education

  • Universitet, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Studier i litteratur och filosofi, lärarutbildning, National University of La Plata
  • Universitet, Göteborg: Fil.dr.examen, litteraturhistoria, Göteborgs universitet


Activities

  • Profession: Möbelförsäljare
  • Profession: Militant motståndsaktivist, medgrundare av Fuerzas Armadas Peronistas (FAP)
  • Profession: Forskare, författare, samhällsdebattör


Contacts

  • Mentor: Sven-Eric Liedman
  • Colleague: Edda Manga
  • Colleague: Michael Azar
more ...


Organisations

  • Fuerzas Armadas de la Revolución Nacional (FARN)
    Medlem
  • Acción Revolucionaria Peronista (ARP)
    Medlem
  • Fuerzas Armadas Peronistas (FAP)
    Medgrundare, medlem


Residences

  • Birthplace: San Carlos de Bolìvar, Argentina
  • San Carlos de Bolìvar, Argentina
  • Buenos Aires, Argentina
more ...


Sources

Literature
  • Liedman, Sven-Eric, 'Amanda Peraltas förunderliga livsverk [nekrolog]', Dagens Nyheter, 2009-01-09

  • Peralta, Amanda, 'Don Quijote höjer spjutet…', Dagens Nyheter, 1997-10-07, s. 3

  • Peralta, Amanda, 'Kuba gör ont', Göteborgs-Posten, 2008-12-30

Unpublished source
  • Författarens intervju med Cecilia Verdinelli Peralta 2018-01-24



Further References