Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Louise (Lisa) Bianchini

1867-08-111943-09-18

Artist, miniaturist

Lisa Bianchini was an artist, with miniatures as her speciality.

Lisa Bianchini was born Louise Vadström in 1867 in Stockholm. She was the daughter of Adolf Vadström, a corporate officer and the royal secretary, and his wife Emilia Schalin. Lisa Bianchini thus had the economic circumstances to be able to devote herself to painting, and studied at the artists’ association’s art school (Konstnärsförbundets skola) in Stockholm. This school had been founded on account of dissatisfaction with the activities of the Royal Academy of Art and existed in 1890—1908 with some interruptions. Richard Bergh led the school and a quarter of the pupils attending it during the 1890s were women. Lisa Bianchini’s teachers were, among others, Richard Bergh, Anders Zorn and Fanny Hjelm. The last-named painted miniature portraits among other works.

Lisa Bianchini also came to make a number of study trips to Denmark, Finland and Germany. She married the artist Artur Bianchini who had also studied at the artists’ association’s art school. He devoted himself to landscape painting, often with motifs from Sandhamn. His art found a market, which made the family relatively well off. Two children were born to the couple.

The critics in the newspapers of the capital did not consider that either Artur or Lisa Bianchini’s works had much artistic quality. Lisa Bianchini had specialised in miniature painting on ivory, influenced by Fanny Hjelm. In a review in the major Swedish daily newspaper Svenska Dagbladet in 1924, she was recognised as having a certain craftsmanship but her speciality, miniature painting of modern racing sailing boats was not considered to have anything to do with art. Miniature painting was considered by another of the capital’s newspapers in 1927 to be a “semi-dilettantish toy” and greatly needing renewal.

Lisa Bianchini was involved in working to promote the work of women artists. In 1922, she organised an expensive exhibition of miniature painting with ten women and one man as exhibitors. She also participated in an exhibition at Konsthallen in Stockholm, with English and Swedish women painters, in 1927. With two other women artists, she organised a Madonna exhibition in 1934 at the Lyceum club in Stockholm, that was the club for women interested in art, literature and science.

She also stood out as an author. In her book about Sandhamn, En bok om Sandhamn från förr och nu published by Fritz’s publishers in 1924, Lisa Bianchini reproduced interiors from among others August Strindberg’s sojourn in Sandhamn and the relations between him, Siri von Essen and Marie David that ended in Strindberg’s being sentenced for assault and defamation of Marie David.

Lisa Bianchini is represented at the National museum in Stockholm with a portrait of Nanna Wadström. She died in 1943 in Stockholm.


Birgit Karlsson
(Translated by Margaret Myers)


Published 2020-03-02



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Louise (Lisa) Bianchini, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/LouiseLisaBianchini, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Birgit Karlsson), retrieved 2020-12-02.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Schalin Vadström


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Married
  • Mother: Emilia Hildegard Vadström, född Schalin
  • Father: Gustaf Adolf Sebastian Vadström
  • Brother: Gösta Schalin Vadström
more ...


Education

  • Yrkesutbildning, Stockholm: Konstnärlig utbildning, Konstnärsförbundets skola
  • Studieresa, : Konststudier i Danmark, Finland och Tyskland


Activities

  • Profession: Konstnär, miniatyrmålare


Contacts

  • Mentor: Richard Bergh
  • Mentor: Anders Zorn
  • Mentor: Fanny Hjelm


Organisations

  • Lyceumklubben i Stockholm
    Medlem


Residences

  • Birthplace: Stockholm
  • Stockholm
  • Place of death: Stockholm


Sources

Encyclopaedia
Literature
  • Asplund, Karl, 'Engelska och svenska konstnärinnor', Svenska Dagbladet, 1927-10-26

  • K. A. (sign.), 'Två nya konstutställningar', Svenska Dagbladet, 1924-10-19

  • 'Madonnautställning på Lyceumklubben', Svenska Dagbladet, 1934-04-21

  • 'Stor miniatyrutställning', Svenska Dagbladet, 1922-11-17

  • Sörenson, Elisabeth, 'Författarens dispyter blev världsberömda på Sandhamn', Svenska Dagbladet, 1976-01-15

  • Åkerhielm, Annie, 'Damernas egen utställning i huvudstaden', Trelleborgstidningen, 1926-09-02



Lisa Bianchini. Photographer and year unknown. Image source: Svenskt Porträttarkiv (CC-BY-NC-SA 4.0 – cropped)
Lisa Bianchini. Photographer and year unknown. Image source: Svenskt Porträttarkiv (CC-BY-NC-SA 4.0 – cropped)

Keywords

19th century 20th century Artists